Click on the logo above to return to our home page and index.

Use the menus below for moving around the site.
Archives   Administration   Camps & Activities    Group    Resources   Scouting Activities    On-Line Forms    Groaners


Calendar 2006

Calendar 2006

Crosland Hill events in red.

District Beaver events in cerise.

District Scout events are in teal.

District Cub events are in green.

District Explorer Scout events

Joint District events are in purple.

Underlined events are linked to pages giving more details.

Date

Beaver

Events

Cub

Events

Scout

Events

Explorer

Scout

Events

Time

Venue

2006

January 11

Group Supporters' meeting

8:10pm

Scout HQ

January 13

"Review Of The Year"

7:00pm

Scout HQ

January 16     SL meeting   8:00pm Golcar HQ
January 22     Table Tennis   1:45pm Crosland Moor HQ
January 23 Curry Night 7:30pm Cinnamon Lodge, Meltham
January     CSL meeting     8:30pm Rose & Crown, Golcar
February    Chess Competition     2:00pm Marsden HQ
February    CSL meeting     2:10pm Marsden HQ

February 1

Group Scouters meeting

8:10pm

Scout HQ
February 19      District Cooking Competition   1:30pm Golcar HQ
February 20     SL meeting   8:00pm Crosland Hill HQ
February 26 Quiz Night 7:30pm The Wheel, James Steet, Golcar

February  

     

Night Hike

7:00pm 

Marsden
February 28 Starting Out Course All Day Bradley Wood
March 5 Church Service 10:20am Chapel
  Ice Skating 6:30pm Bradford
March 8

Group Supporters' meeting

8:10pm Scout HQ
March    Cooking Competition       Paddock HQ
March    CSL meeting     8:30pm Rose & Crown, Golcar
March 20     SL meeting   8:00pm Crosland Moor HQ
March 19     I'm a Scout Get Me Out Of Here   1:30pm Bradley Wood
March 19      County Cooking Competition   1:30pm Jubilee Centre, Bradley Wood
March 26     District Capers   7:00pm TBA

March 31 [Overnight]  

     

Night Hawk

TBA 

TBA
April    CSL meeting     8:30pm Rose & Crown, Golcar

April  

     

DoE Training

7:00pm 

Longwood HQ

April 8  

     

Calderdale Hike

 

Calderdale Area

April 8-9 

     

DoE Practice Expeditions

 

Calderdale

April 12 

District Administrators' Meeting

7:30pm

Crosland Moor HQ
April

Group Supporters' meeting

8:10pm Scout HQ
April 10     SL meeting   8:00pm Marsden HQ
April 21-23

Scammonden Activity Centre

6:00pm

Scammonden

April 22  

     

Climbing

10:00am 

Albert Promenade, Halifax
April 23

St George's Day Parade

2:20pm Parish Church

April 29 - May 1

     

DoE Expedition weekend

   
May 3 "Fill A Bag" distribution 6:30 Crosland Moor & Crosland Hill
May 9 & 10 "Fill A Bag" collection 6:30 Crosland Moor & Crosland Hill

May 6  

     

Mountain Bike Challenge

 

www.cvmbc.co.uk
May 6 Social 7:30pm The Wheel, James Street, Golcar

May 6-7  

     

Apex Challenge

 

www.apexchallenge.co.uk
May 7 Church Service 10:20am Chapel
May 5   CSL meeting     8:30pm Rose & Crown, Golcar
May 6     6-a-side Football Competition   9:00am to noon Manor Road School, Golcar
May 10

Group Supporters' meeting

8:10pm Scout HQ
May 24 Group AGM TBA TBA
May 14   5-a-side Football Competition     tba Manor Road School, Golcar
May 12 Group Scouters' meeting 8:00pm Scout HQ
May 20/21     District Expedition Challenge   1:00 pm TBA
May 15     SL meeting   8:00pm Linthwaite HQ

May 19  

     

Get Lost!

7:30pm 

Huddersfield area
May 24 Activities Evening incorporating AGM, Bradley Wood 6:30pm onwards Bradley Wood

May 27-29  

     

Moor to Sea bike ride

 

North York Moors
June 1-4     Scout Annual Camp[printable kit list here]   6:00pm Bradley Wood
June    CSL meeting     8:30pm Rose & Crown, Golcar
June 10

Beaumont Park event

afternoon Beaumont Park
June 11

Treasure Hunt followed by BBQ @ Rising Sun

afternoon Scout HQ & Rising Sun
June

Group Supporters' meeting

8:00pm Scout HQ

June 17  

     

Kayak taster session

 

Pugneys Water Park
June 16-18 Group Camp [printable kit list here]   Ashworth Valley, Rochdale
June 21     SL meeting   8:00pm Milnsbridge HQ

June 23-24  

     

Mid-Summer meander [+ overnight bivvy]

7:30pm

Isle Of Skye to Pule Hill

June 30

    Sports Night   6:45pm Golcar HQ
July     Water Activity Badge     tba Scammonden
July 2

Youth Celebration service

10:30am Chapel
July 7-9     District Camp[printable kit list here]     Bradley Wood
July 16

Garden Party & Summer Raffle draw

afternoon Rising Sun
July

Group Supporters' meeting

8:00pm Scout HQ
July 10     SL meeting   8:00pm Longwood HQ

July 22  

     

Start of Kayak course [2 & 3 star]

 

Pugneys Water Park
28/29

Scouts & Explorers Camping @ Bradley Wood

August

Group Supporters' meeting

8:00pm Scout HQ
5/6

Scouts & Explorers Camping @ Bradley Wood

August 11-18  

     

Canal expedition

 

Llangollen
19/20

Scouts & Explorers Camping @ Bradley Wood

25/26

Scouts & Explorers Camping @ Bradley Wood

August 26  

     

Start of Kayak course [2 & 3 star]

 

Pugneys Water Park
August TBC     Caving Weekend 6:00pm Horton-In-Ribblesdale

September 1, 9, 16, 30  

     

Kayak course [2 & 3 star]

 

Pugneys Water Park
September 15 "Fill A Bag" distribution 7:00pm Crosland Moor & Beaumont Park
September 19 & 20 "Fill A Bag" collection 6:30pm Crosland Moor & Beaumont Park
September

Group Supporters' meeting

7:35pm Scout HQ
September 22-24   Cub Camp[printable kit list here] Backwoods Camp Service Crew @ Cub Camp   Whitley Beaumont

September 23 [TBC]  

     

Xposure 2006

 

TBA
September    Athletes Badge     tba tba
September 19     SL meeting   8:00pm Marsden HQ
September 23     Mountain Biking   TBC TBC
September 26 & 27 Meetings for all parents to discuss activities for 2007 together with ways of paying for them 6:30 pm HQ

September 29  

     

Table Tennis competition

7:30pm

Parkwood HQ
October 1

Harvest Service

10:20am Chapel
October    CSL meeting     8:30pm Rose & Crown, Golcar

October 8  

     

Calderdale Bike Ride

 

www.st-pauls-scouts.org.uk
October    Scientist Badge     tba tba
October

Group Supporters' meeting

7:35pm Scout HQ

October 13-15  

     

Apex Extreme Challenge

 

www.apexchallenge.co.uk
October [tba]     Basketball Competition      
October 14 HQ Clean-Up 9:30 am HQ

October 20  

     

Go Karting

7:00pm

Meltham Mills
October 21-22

Jamboree On The Air

3:00pm -2:00pm Scout HQ
October 17     SL meeting   8:00pm Parkwood HQ
October 26-29

 

Wharfeside House, Kettlewell    
November 3 or 4     District Basketball Competition   TBC TBC
November

Group Supporters' meeting

tba pm Scout HQ
November 3 Ice Skating tba
November 6 Curry Night - all you can eat for a tenner Cinnamon Lodge
Meltham
November 7 Group Scouters Meeting 7:35  
November 21     SL meeting   8:00pm Crosland Moor HQ
November 17     District Capers

Hunter Force

6:45pm TBC
November 17-19     District PL's Weekend   After Capers Scammonden
November    Safety Competition     2:00pm Parkwood HQ
December    Cooks Badge     tba tba
December 3

Toy Service

10:30am Chapel
December

Group Supporters' meeting

7:35pm Scout HQ
December    CSL meeting     8:30pm Rose & Crown, Golcar
December 8     District Quiz   7:30pm Longwood HQ

December 15 

     

District Quiz

7:30pm 

Crosland Moor HQ
December 19  

SL meeting   8:00pm

Newsome HQ

December 29  

     

Ten Pin Bowling

8:00pm

Super Bowl, Leeds Road

Since this Group was closed I keep this site going as a tribute to the Group, its former members, and because of the vast amount of resources I built up over the years. To lose all this would be a travesty. I do all this at my own expense.

Should you find the site helpful and want to donate, please do so.
We're here to help - Scoutese in Plain English:
A Scout Group consists of a Beaver Colony + a Cub Pack + a Scout Troop [+ an Explorer Unit]
A Scout District consists of approximately 10 Scout Groups + Explorer Scout Units:
A Scout County consists of approximately 10 Scout Districts + Scout Networks;
The National Scout Association consists of all the Scout Counties.
Visit the Scoutese page for more translations.

Our policy on photographs is here.

If you have any photos you want including on the site, please e-mail them to me.

PhotoLens can provide most of the photographs on this site by clicking here.
For all your camping and outdoor needs we recommend Springfield Camping.
Please visit

Past
Members
Website © www.photolens.co.uk 2007
Copyright Scout fleur-de-lys & 'Be Prepared' logo © & belong to Scout Association.
Photos © DA Calverley unless otherwise stated.
Privacy & Cookies
To comment about this site please click here.
For problems with broken links please click here.
Terms Of Use