Click on the logo above to return to our home page and index.

Use the menus below for moving around the site.
Archives   Administration   Camps & Activities    Group    Resources   Scouting Activities    On-Line Forms    Groaners

Calendar 2005

       
      Archive
Homebase
Photo Album Newsletters Programmes Events Camp
Programmes
& Menus
 
Click on the above to move around the Archive

Calendar 2005

Crosland Hill events in red.

District Beaver events in cerise.

District Scout events are in teal.

District Cub events are in green.

District Explorer Scout events

Joint District events are in purple.

Underlined events are linked to pages giving more details.

Date

Beaver Events

Cub Events

Scout Events

Explorer Scout Events

Time

Venue

2005
January 14

Group Supporters' meeting

8:00pm

Scout HQ

January 19   SL meeting 8:00pm Golcar HQ
January 25   Table Tennis 1:45pm Crosland Moor HQ
January  28   CSL meeting 8:30pm Rose & Crown, Golcar
February 1   Chess Competition 2:00pm Marsden HQ
February    CSL meeting 2:10pm Marsden HQ

February 11

Group Scouters meeting

8:00pm

Scout HQ
February 15    Cooking Competition 1:30pm Golcar HQ
February 16   SL meeting 8:00pm Crosland Hill HQ
February 21 First Aid Course Crosland Moor

February 27 

     

Night Hike

7:00pm 

Marsden
February 28 Starting Out Course All Day Bradley Wood
March 2 Church Service 10:20am Chapel
March 8 Ice Skating 6:30pm Bradford
March 10

Group Supporters' meeting

8:00pm Scout HQ
March 7   Cooking Competition   Paddock HQ
March    CSL meeting 8:30pm Rose & Crown, Golcar
March 15   SL meeting 8:00pm Crosland Moor HQ
March 16 Princess Anne visit Scout Sailing [also Jim's Birthday]  
March 19   Chief Scout's Award Presentation 7:30pm Mission on Lord Street

March 19-21

Hostel weekend

6:00pm Hebden Hey
March 26   District Capers 7:00pm TBA
April    CSL meeting 8:30pm Rose & Crown, Golcar
April 14

Group Supporters' meeting

8:00pm Scout HQ
April 19   SL meeting 8:00pm Marsden HQ
April 24   5-a-side Football Competition 9:00am to noon Manor Road School, Golcar
April 25

St George's Day Parade

2:20pm Parish Church

April 30

     

Hartington Youth Hostel Explorers D of E

   

May 1/2

     

Bronze D of E Walk

   

May 1/2/3

     

Silver D of E Walk

   
May 2 Church Service 10:20am Chapel
May 5   CSL meeting 8:30pm Rose & Crown, Golcar
May 6 Group AGM 7:00pm Scout HQ
May 9 [or 16]   5-a-side Football Competition tba Manor Road School, Golcar
May 12 Group Scouters' meeting 8:00pm Scout HQ
May 15/16   District Expedition Challenge 1:00 pm Scammonden -> Bradley Wood?
May 17   SL meeting 8:00pm Linthwaite HQ
May 29-June 2   Scout Annual Camp Walesby Forest, Nottingham
June    CSL meeting 8:30pm Rose & Crown, Golcar
June 9

Group Supporters' meeting

8:00pm Scout HQ
June 18-20   Cub Camp 'Scouts-On-Own' Camp Bowley, Blackburn
June 21   SL meeting 8:00pm Milnsbridge HQ
June 25-27   District Camp Ashworth Valley, Rochdale
July 3      Water Activity Badge tba Scammonden
July 4

Youth Celebration service

10:30am Chapel
July 3      Water Activity Badge tba Scammonden

July 9

  Sports Night 6:45pm Golcar HQ
July 12

Group Supporters' meeting

8:00pm Scout HQ
July 19   SL meeting 8:00pm Longwood HQ
August 11

Group Supporters' meeting

8:00pm Scout HQ
September 8

Group Supporters' meeting

8:00pm Scout HQ
September 10-12 Group Camp Bradley Wood
September    Athletes Badge tba tba
September 20   SL meeting 8:00pm Marsden HQ
September 27

Curry Night

7:00pm Raj, Scar Lane, Golcar
October 3

Harvest Service

10:20am Chapel
October    CSL meeting 8:30pm Rose & Crown, Golcar
October    Scientist Badge tba tba
October 13

Group Supporters' meeting

78:00pm Scout HQ
October 15   Basketball Competition 7:15pm  Newsome HQ
October 16-17

Jamboree On The Air

3:00pm -2:00pm Scout HQ
October 18   SL meeting 8:00pm Parkwood HQ
October 22—25

Wharfeside House, Kettlewell

November 10

Group Supporters' meeting

8:00pm Scout HQ
November 14 Remembrance Day Service 10:20am Chapel
November 15   SL meeting 8:00pm Crosland Moor HQ
November 19   District Capers 6:45pm Marsden
November    Safety Competition 2:00pm Parkwood HQ
December    Cooks Badge tba tba
December 5

Toy Service

10:30am Chapel
December 8

Group Supporters' meeting

8:00pm Scout HQ
December    CSL meeting 8:30pm Rose & Crown, Golcar
December 10   District Quiz 7:30pm Longwood HQ
December 20   SL meeting

8:00pm

Newsome HQ

Since this Group was closed I keep this site going as a tribute to the Group, its former members, and because of the vast amount of resources I built up over the years. To lose all this would be a travesty. I do all this at my own expense.

Should you find the site helpful and want to donate, please do so.
We're here to help - Scoutese in Plain English:
People in unform [Leaders] in general run the activities for Beavers, Cubs, Scouts, & Explorers;
In addition there are committees [Executive Committees at Group, District, County, and National levels] to take the weight off Leaders by fund-raising and doind all other jobs which are not directly connected with running meetings;
Each committee consists of a Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer plus other members;
The Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer must not be Leaders.
Visit the Scoutese page for more translations.

Our policy on photographs is here.

If you have any photos you want including on the site, please e-mail them to me.

PhotoLens can provide most of the photographs on this site by clicking here.

We hire out professional lighting & disco gear together with a little man to operate it:
"Sound Gear Page"

Please visit

We sell the following for between 20% & 25% discount:
Maps, Compasses, Outdoor Books


Past
Members
Website © www.photolens.co.uk 2007
Copyright Scout fleur-de-lys & 'Be Prepared' logo © & belong to Scout Association.
Photos © DA Calverley unless otherwise stated.
Privacy & Cookies
To comment about this site please click here.
For problems with broken links please click here.
Terms Of Use