Click on the logo above to return to our home page and index.

Use the menus below for moving around the site.
Archives   Administration   Camps & Activities    Group    Resources   Scouting Activities    On-Line Forms    Groaners

Calendar 2003

       
      Archive
Homebase
Photo Album Newsletters Programmes Events Camp
Programmes
& Menus
 
Click on the above to move around the Archive

Calendar 2003

District Scout events are in teal.

District Cub events are in green.

Joint District events are in purple.

Crosland Hill events in red.

Underlined events are linked to pages giving more details.

Date

Cub Events

Scout Events

Explorer Scout Events

Time

Venue

January 9

Group Scouters meeting

7:30pm

Sunday School
January 21 SL meeting 8:00pm Golcar HQ
January 23 Group Executive meeting

7:30pm

Scout HQ

January 23  CSL meeting 8:30pm Paddock HQ
January27 Cooking Competition 2:00pm Paddock HQ
January 26 Table Tennis 1:45pm Crosland Moor HQ
February 10 Chess Competition 2:00pm Marsden HQ
February 10 CSL meeting 2:10pm Marsden HQ
February 16 Cooking Competition 1:30pm Golcar HQ
February 19 SL meeting 8:00pm Crosland Hill HQ
February 26 Group Executive meeting 7:30pm Scout HQ
March 2 Church Service 10:30am Chapel
March 12 Ice Skating 6:30pm Bradford
March 13 CSL meeting 8:30pm Paddock HQ
March 14 Red Nose Day - "Bad Hair Do"

 - Amateur Radio

 - Juggler

 - Pennine Brass Band

 - Hair-Painter

 - Auction

 - Fun'n'Games

******* DAVE'S HAIR CUT **********  

6:00pm Chapel & HQ
Swimming Gala Possibly cancelled this year
March 18 SL meeting 8:00pm Crosland Moor HQ
March 26 Group Executive meeting 7:30pm Scout HQ
April 10 CSL meeting 8:30pm Paddock HQ

April 11-13

Scammonden

April 14 SL meeting 8:00pm Marsden HQ
April 27 St George's Day Parade 2:20pm Marsden Church
May 8 CSL meeting 8:30pm Paddock HQ
May 8 Group AGM 7:00pm Scout HQ
May 10 5-a-side Football Competition 9:00am to noon Newsome Sports College
May 12 Group Scouters' meeting 7:30pm Scout HQ
May 11 5-a-side Football Competition tba Manor Road School, Golcar
May 17/18 District Expedition Challenge 1:00 pm Marsden to Marsden
May 20 SL meeting 8:00pm Linthwaite HQ
May 26-28 Camp Bradley Wood
May 21 Group Executive meeting 7:45pm Scout HQ
May 27 Entertainment Evening & AGM 6:45pm Sunday School
June 6-8 Camp Bradley Wood
June 13-15 District Camp Bradley Wood
June 5 CSL meeting 8:30pm Paddock HQ
June 13-15 District Camp Bradley Wood
June 17 SL meeting 8:00pm Milnsbridge HQ
June 18 Group Executive meeting 7:45pm Scout HQ

July 11

Sports Night 6:45pm Golcar HQ
July 6 Youth Celebration service 10:30am Chapel
July 10 HQ Clean-up 7:00 to 9:00pm HQ

July 13

Group Garden Party

Crosland Hill
July 14 SL meeting 8:00pm Longwood HQ
August 13 Group Executive meeting 7:30pm Scout HQ
September 5-7 Group Camp Bradley Wood
September 10

Group Supporters' meeting

10:00am to 4:00pm HQ
September 16 District GSL's, Paddock 8:30pm Paddock HQ
September 12 to 14 Camping Competition 6:30pm Bradley Wood
September 15 SL meeting 8:00pm Marsden HQ
September 14 Athletes Badge tba tba
September 29

Curry Night

7:00pm Raj, Scar Lane, Golcar
October 5

Harvest Service

10:20am Chapel
October 9 CSL meeting 8:30pm Paddock HQ
October 10

Give out Jumble Sale leaflets

HELP REQUIRED, PLEASE

6:00pm -9:00pm

Scout HQ

October 12 Scientist Badge tba tba
October 14

Collect Jumble

HELP REQUIRED, PLEASE

6:00pm -9:00pm

Scout HQ

October 15

Collect Jumble

HELP REQUIRED, PLEASE

6:00pm -9:00pm

Scout HQ

October 16

Jumble Sale

HELP REQUIRED, PLEASE

6:00pm -9:00pm

Scout HQ

October 17 Basketball Competition 7:15pm  Newsome HQ
October 21 SL meeting 8:00pm Parkwood HQ
October 18-19

Jamboree On The Air

3:00pm -2:00pm Scout HQ
October 24—27

Wharfeside House, Kettlewell

November 18 SL meeting 8:00pm Crosland Moor HQ
November 21 District Capers 6:45 pm Marsden
November 24 Safety Competition 2:00pm Parkwood HQ
November ?

Curry Night

Greenhead Masonic

December 7

Toy Service

10:30am Chapel
December 1 Cooks Badge tba tba
December 11 CSL meeting 8:30pm tba
December 12 District Quiz 7:30pm Longwood HQ
December 15 SL meeting

8:00pm

Newsome HQ

January 2004 Race Night Evening Greenhead Masonic

 

 

Since this Group was closed I keep this site going as a tribute to the Group, its former members, and because of the vast amount of resources I built up over the years. To lose all this would be a travesty. I do all this at my own expense.

Should you find the site helpful and want to donate, please do so.
We're here to help - Scoutese in Plain English:
People in unform [Leaders] in general run the activities for Beavers, Cubs, Scouts, & Explorers;
In addition there are committees [Executive Committees at Group, District, County, and National levels] to take the weight off Leaders by fund-raising and doind all other jobs which are not directly connected with running meetings;
Each committee consists of a Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer plus other members;
The Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer must not be Leaders.
Visit the Scoutese page for more translations.

Our policy on photographs is here.

If you have any photos you want including on the site, please e-mail them to me.

PhotoLens can provide most of the photographs on this site by clicking here.

We hire out professional lighting & disco gear together with a little man to operate it:
"Sound Gear Page"

Please visit

We sell the following for between 20% & 25% discount:
Maps, Compasses, Outdoor Books


Past
Members
Website © www.photolens.co.uk 2007
Copyright Scout fleur-de-lys & 'Be Prepared' logo © & belong to Scout Association.
Photos © DA Calverley unless otherwise stated.
Privacy & Cookies
To comment about this site please click here.
For problems with broken links please click here.
Terms Of Use